How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Locked by Customer Service

Customer Question

i separated from my ex wife Susan xxx nee xxx due to irreconcilable differences on the 11th of may 1998 but have not managed to find her date of birth up to date to complete my divorce as i am about to get married to my current partner and was just wondering if you can help me out.

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to answer your question
Have you obtained your Decree Absolute - if so why do you need her Birth Date?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i have secured the decree absolute,but i still need her date of birth to fill on my naturalization form and for the life of me i cant seem to remember it. i do know that she was born in 1970 though.


 


Regards


Olu

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Where was she born?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

she was born in croydon surrey to caleb campbell and her mothers maiden name is XXXXX XXXXX 1970.

Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
What searches have you paid for so far?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
mainly genes united and 192.com with no success.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Have you actually paid for a search of the register?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Yes i have.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
What explanation did they give for failing to find it?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i never queried it,i just lost interest in the frustration of not finding the information i was looking for.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
You can find the details using the process here
http://www.findmypast.co.uk/search/england-and-wales/results?event=B&recor dType=GRO&route=&recordCount=-1&forenames=susan+elaine&includeForenamesVariants=true&_includeForenamesVariants=on&surname=campbell&includeSurnameVariants=true&_includeSurnameVariants=on&fromYear=1969&toYear=1971&county=&_county=1&district=&_district=1&mothersMaidenName=&_useMothersMaidenNameAsSurname=on&sortOrder=RK%3Atrue&_performExactSearch=on
There is a cost involved although I am not sure what it is!
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your assistance in this matter,i will try that link as soon as im free.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome
Claire
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33946
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
very professional service ,it provides you with the tools needed to extract information required and is able to provide you with further service if needed.
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for that!
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice