How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6534
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

Is it legal for my son to have been filmed regarding a criminal

Customer Question

Is it legal for my son to have been filmed regarding a criminal injuries claim without my knowledge he was 11yrs old??
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 3 years ago.

Who filmed him and why?

Can you tell me a little about his claim

Yours sincerely

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


My son was involved in an RTA in 2004 age 8yrs old severe injuries to his left leg. The claim is still ongoing and we have just been given to DVDs of my son being filmed at around 11 ys old.


 


Is this legal my solicitor said apparently so!!


 


it is a company called The surveillance group on the DVDs

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


One of the DVDs was actually my other son and not the one Im claiming for does my elder son have a case ? being filmed without concent, they have filmed me and the boys following us in the car.

Expert:  Michael Holly replied 3 years ago.

Dear XXXXX

This is quite common in personal injury claims where insurance companies get Enquiry Agents and similar companies like this one to covertly film to see if the person does anything inconsistent with the injuries or effects of the accident that are stated in the medical reports.It is perfectly legal because we do not actually have a legal right to privacy in the UK. What makes certain actions illegal is what is then done with the information obtained this way such as, for example, blackmail etc.

This applies even though your son is a minor. Whilst schools and others are becoming very sensitive about school sports days and the like being filmed there is nothing actually illegal about filming children and no special consent is required.As such it is the schools etc that are introducing policies banning filming or photography and why there is a general view that it is unlawful but it actually is not.

I hope this clarifies the position.If there are any further points please reply.

Best wishes

Yours sincerely

Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6534
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you Mr Holly,


 


I just wanted a second opinion on this matter


 


Regards


 


Lisa Mosley

Expert:  Michael Holly replied 3 years ago.

Dear Lisa

My pleasure

Yours sincerely

Michael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice