How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

Hi there. My mum leant me £10,000 in 2005 to help me buy

Customer Question

Hi there.

My mum leant me £10,000 in 2005 to help me buy my house. There was no official agreement as to when it would need to be paid back. So far I have paid back £4500 of it. She has sent me a letter now asking for £250 per month until the rest of the debt is cleared. I can't afford this much per month but the letter states that she will take me to a small claims court and go for an attachment if earnings if I don't agree to this. I haven't spoken to any of my family for over 12 months and I know that this is being done just to get back at me. (The letter was not composed by my mum as she is not that bright, it's being driven by a niece of mine that I do not like who feels this is a way of getting at me)
I do not want to enter into negotiations over my financial affairs with any of my family so if I ignore the letter and don't take any action, how would I fare if she did take me to court? I have recently made a repayment to the loan of £500 from money that I saved and am going to make another payment soon from a tax rebate that I'm due. There was never any repayment plan in place and it was going to be paid back on a 'when I have it' type basis. I'm note disputing that I owe the money and I am paying it back when I can.

Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 3 years ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

If nothing was agreed about repayment, then it would be considered a loan that is repayable on demand. As such, if she asked for the entire amount back immediately, she would be able to proceed to Court on that basis and demand the entire sum be repaid now.

Max Lowry :

However, if you agreed terms, such as payment of £250 per month, then she would have to stick to that.

Max Lowry :

But assuming the first is the case, and there is no agreement, then it's nothing something you would want to get to Court as she would be entitled to all of it immediately.

Customer: So if she took me to court I'd have to pay the £250 per month, I can't afford that!!
Max Lowry :

Unless you can argue that she agreed, impliedly if nothing else, to accept a lesser sum each month.

Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience: LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Max Lowry and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok thank you
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 3 years ago.
Thank you - good luck resolve this.

MAx

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice