How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have broken up with my boyfriend, the relationship ended

Customer Question

I have broken up with my boyfriend, the relationship ended abruptly. He is now going around telling people that I am mental and a nut job. I was walking my dog last night talking to my son on the phone when I saw my ex boyfriend in the street last night, he was raising his voice to me telling me that I was mental not right in the head and a nut job this was witnessed by two passers by who were disturbed, and I was also distressed by his actions. At the time when he was shouting at me, my phone was still connected to my son who is also distressed by this.
I see and view his actions as slander, I live on a new housing estate, of which he works on too, and find his actions uncomfortable
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What exactly would you like to know?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For jomo1972
What are my opinions.
With the witnesses and one was a passing police officer, would he be guilty of slander.
I am aggrieved of his actions, I can't sleep at night worrying what others think of me
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Slander is defamation. That is not a criminal offence. Its a civil matter only.

You could launch an action. That will cost in the region of £10k to £25k and there is no legal aid.

If you lose then you would be liable for his costs in much the same region.

I must admit that if the only witnesses were two in number then that is not public enough to amount to a defamatory statement. This is just general gossip which is not defamation I'm afraid.

The highest point may be a S5 public order but since the police officer didn't act that would tend to suggest it could not have reached that level.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For jomo could a warning letter by a solicitor be composed to stop him from continuing his actions
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For jomo1972

Could a letter from the solicitor be compiled and sent to him to stop him and his actions
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You could send a solicitors letter. That would be much cheaper probably costing about £100-£150 plus VAT.

Obviously it may cause him to stop or it may not.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Jomo1972 Are you able to help compile a letter
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
We are not allowed to do that under the rules of this site.

You would need to see a high street solicitor I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice