How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33284
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My wife and I are going through a divorce currently and it

Customer Question

My wife and I are going through a divorce currently and it is at the point where the Courts have sent the ‘Certificate of entitlement to a decree’ My wife has stated that she has no assets and will be living in rented accodantion with my 20month old son. I agreed to sign the petition and statement of agreement for children prior to them being served as I had believed that that between my wife and I we had set a firm personal agreement regarding all issues. Recently though I have been made aware that she has secured a mortgage upon a property and intends to move without letting me know where or when.
Where do I stand in regard to my son?
Where do I stand in regard to the documentation I have already signed?
And finally where do I stand in regards XXXXX XXXXX mortgage that she has taken whilst were still legally married.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name is Claire, I will do whatever I can to answer your question
Could you explain why you are concerned about this in terms of the divorce and your son?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 


Hi


Since I signed the child access agreement my access has become almost nil and it’s becoming harder to converse with my wife. I have also been told that my wife is actively searching for a new job; I believe that her intentions are to move with my son without allowing any contact with me.


With regards to the mortgage I know that finationly she is not in the position to take out such a mortgage and I am concerned if I can be legally held responsible in any way.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay
The Statement of Arrangements for children is a snapshot of the current arrangements and not a binding document.
If Contact is becoming difficult then you need to discuss matters with your ex using Family Mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) and if that fails then you will have to apply to the court for a defined contact order which can then be enforced ensuring your contact with your son.
So far as the mortgage is concerned you are in no way liable for this - although it woudl be reasonable to ask where the deposit for the property came from if she had no assets.
You are of course also entitled to the address where your son will be living
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hello


Sorry I haven't replied so far as issues have changed here and I intend to contact you again when I have all the infomation go gether. Thank you for your help so far.


 


Mike

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
That is fine - just elaborate when you are ready to do so
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice