How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

I am a General Practitioner working as a Salaried GP. In June

Customer Question

I am a General Practitioner working as a Salaried GP. In June last year I was admitted to The Priory Hospital with depression and addiction to prescription medication.
I submitted a sick note from my own GP to my employer for 8 weeks.
I also self referred myself to the General Medical Council to inform them of my depression and drug addiction
I had been working at the practice for 10 years.
I had already tended my resignation with my period of notice due to expire 3 months later.
During my time in the Priory, the senior partner called a meeting of all the practice staff (nurses, receptionists and admin staff) to inform them that I was in The Priory being treated for drug addiction.
I feel this was a breach of confidentiality and feel it has damaged my reputation in the eyes of the staff who have known me for so long.
I was only made aware of this meeting through a telephone call from a friend in the admin department who felt I should know what had been said.
Is there anything I can do? Is it worth it? Is it too late?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 3 years ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

Yes, the information that was imparted by you them would have been in confidence.

Max Lowry :

To give this type of information out is likely to be considered to be in breach of confidence.

Max Lowry :

However, the law relating to this type of confidential information is in a state of development.

Max Lowry :

It might be that this is better pursued as misuse of personal information, breach of Art 8 of the European Convention of Human Rights type claim, but either way, you can take action in relation to it.

Max Lowry :

Obviously, you cannot force people to un-hear what was heard, but you should be able to seek damages against the employer for breaching confidence in the way that it has.

Max Lowry :

The problem with these things is working out how much damages.

Max Lowry :

As you have no obvious financial loss.

Max Lowry :

So, the Court would have to award damages sufficient to recognise a breach of the duty of confidence, perhaps £1,000 or so. It would be entirely in the Court's discretion.

Max Lowry :

Does this answer your question?

JACUSTOMER-kebdnhun- : How would be the best way to go about this? What would be the costs involved?
Max Lowry :

Always best to get a solicitor to write to them insisting damages be paid, and asking for their proposals. If they fails to negotiate a settlement that you can live with, then you could issue proceedings.

Max Lowry :

If you don't use a solicitor, then you would be able to do this yourself, although because of the legal complexities, I wouldn't advise it.

Max Lowry :

I reckon you'd probably pay £500 or so for initial advice, and for drafting a letter of claim. It then depends how long it goes on after that - but phone around some solicitors and get quote from them, all have different rates.

Max Lowry :

I hope this answers your question. If you need further information, just let me know. Please do remember to rate my answer as highly as you can.

Max Lowry :

Is there anything specific you'd like to raise with me on this?

Max Lowry :

I hope this answers your question. If you need further information, just let me know. Please do remember to rate my answer as highly as you can.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice