How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

Hi, in 2006 I was granted maintenance from my ex-husband of

Customer Question

Hi, in 2006 I was granted maintenance from my ex-husband of £1000 p.month until 2016. I notice that February payment was not made. I have no contact and can't find out if the payment, made through his bank to mine, was cancelled due to data protection. Don't know what to do next. Please help.
Val Cumpstey. .... 01209 712643 (Camborne, Cornwall)
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Do you know where he lives? Are you in contact with him? Have you asked him?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

At time of divorce he was living in Poland. I've had no contact at all. He is a captain on sea-going tankers, so could be living anywhere. I would love to ask him but only know his bank account was with Lloyds in Helston, cornwall.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Do you think that you can find his address?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, I would not know where to start! I only know that he was on a course run by Anglo Eastern crew management in Sept. 12. That is only because he put a comment on- line. Don't know where it was or if he was working on the course or just a participant. Sorry.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


Don't worry, that is why we
are here, to assist you with problems like this.

This firm will do no find no
fee (I have used them on many occasions) for 50 quid plus VAT. http://www.ccsformations.co.uk/Tracing-25-c.html



They also do international
searches for under £150, but from what I remember, it is not no find no fee.



The only one person they
failed to find for me was someone who had deliberately covered his tracks which
appears not to be the case here.



Armed with his address, you
can make an application to court to enforce the judgement, although if he is
living in Poland, you are faced with enforcing the English order in a Polish
court and will need a Polish Lawyer to do that for you.



If the tracing agency fails to
find him, you can make an application to court for an order to the bank to make
them give you his address for the purpose of enforcing the order.



Can I help further?

Please bear with me today because I will be
online and off-line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for
free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't
get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open.

Thank you.

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for that. Have phoned person on that link you gave me... he says, for data protection, he can only act for me if a solicitor, ie.you!, act on my behalf and instruct him. Thgen he's happy to take it on. So what do I do now?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


I am afraid that we are unable
to take instructions on here, so you need to find a local solicitor who will
deal with it for you.

If your husband is in Poland,
you are going to need one in any event

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you know which firm he works for?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, only the name of the company running the course he was present at in September 2012..... Anglo Eastern Crew Management.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Does he have any assets in the UK - and do you ant reason to think that the bank account has been closed?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No assets in this country that I am aware of. No reason to think the bank account is closed...... I do know the account no. etc. Also, that he has a good pension with BP. Sorry, not very helpful, but you can see why I'm frustrated and don't know where to begin!

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
No worries - is the pension in payment?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No, not that I know of. He was 56 in October.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
In terms of the £1000 he currently owes you can deal with this by making an application against his Bank account - using Third party or "garnishee" proceedings described here
http://www.compactlaw.co.uk/free-legal-information/small-claims-court/enforcement.html#Garnishee
Of course this does not solve the long ter m problem if he continues not to pay you
In that case you can instruct an enquiry agent to trace him - not all insist on being instructed by solicitors - and once you trace him you will be able to enforce by a number of methods - especially if he is living in an EU country - details here
http://www.justice.gov.uk/protecting-the-vulnerable/official-solicitor
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your help.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - good luck
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice