How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

We have possessory title to land but there is no Vehicular

Customer Question

We have possessory title to land but there is no Vehicular right of access listed on the deed. We have been accessing this land from a common, private alleyway but a neighbour has decided to block our way with a padlocked bollard. Neither of us has title to the common alleyway as it serves several houses. We are nearly at the 10 year anniversary of our being granted posssessory title and wonder if we have to wait until the anniversary to ask for vehicular access when we ask for Absolute title.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

So you are almost at 20 years?

This indeed not a police matter.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We have used the land for nearly 40 years and have had possessory title since 29th July 2003. Unfortunately the title deed did not show that we had vehicular access to the land but our solicitor at the time said it was not a problem and we should just continue to use the land as we had done previously. We only involved the police as the neighbour has a history of violence and has been arrested by the police when he was violent toward them. We did not want a confrontation without protection from the police but wanted to gain access as we usually did to our property.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Has he ever objected to your use of the access in the last 40 years?

You need 20 years uninterrupted use before you can get an easement by prescrption.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We have had vehicular access for all of the past 40 years and the neighbour has not objected to our accessing our land. He has lived next door to us for 13 years. We have certainly had more than the 20 years uninterrupted use and when we applied for Adverse Possession we supplied sworn affidavids from neighbours that we had accessed the land for what was then 30 years unchallenged. Unfortunately the Vehicle access clause was not listed on the deed. As I mentioned previously our solicitor at the time did not feel it was a problem as it could be corrected when we applied for Absolute title.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Provided it isnt common land and you can prove 20 years use you can claim an easemnt by prescription. http://www.google.co.uk/#hl=en& ;sugexp=les%3B&gs_rn=4&gs_ri=psy-ab&pq=access%20vehicle%20prescription&cp=40&gs_id=2r&xhr=t&q=access+vehicle+prescription+right+of+way&es_nrs=true&pf=p&biw=1511&bih=709&sclient=psy-ab&oq=access+vehicle+prescription+right+of+way&gs_l=&pbx=1&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.r_qf.&fp=a6b372b0509e79be

If he wont formalise it or remove the bollard you are faced with application to court for an injunction. You can ask court to award costs against him.

The period of posessory title is immaterial. It is lenght of use of access which is relevant



Can I help further?

Please bear with me today because I will be
online and off-line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for
free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't
get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open.

Thank you.

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Can we apply for easement ourselves. Is it relatively simpleor do we need a solicitor to draw up paperwork?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

There is no legal reason why you cannot do it yourself. But then again there is no medical reason why you cannot take your own appendix out.

It might be better using a solicitor , particularly in view of your experience with this abusive neighbour.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice