How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70127
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Last night I was breathalysed 30 mins after I backed into a

Customer Question

Last night I was breathalysed 30 mins after I backed into a stationary car on the insistance of the owner of the other car. I registered at 40 microgrammes of alcohol. This then rose to 57 microgrammes when i reached the station and paper work had been done. Theoretically my driving down 2 small country lanes when I first got in my car may have been under the legal limit. .

I am an upstanding citizen . I have lead a life without breaking any laws even speeding fines. I run a business, where I am at numerous locations all day and work for myself, my business will take a massive cut, I am unable to take local transport, too rural and appointments all over the place.. The reason for backing into the other car was fog, no street lights, frosted rear screen, other car was black and I had to come out of a tight spot in a car park and look up and down road, negotiating fence to LHS and just didnt see. it. Other party would not accept to exchange documents, held me there til police were called and arrive. Have 90% no claims. Assume I wont get the damage on my car paid from insurers as over the limit. What sentence and fine am I likely to get? Anyway to get this reduced
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Usually you are given two readings at scene? What was the second?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

No only l reading at the scene and then two readings on the alcoholmeter around 1 hour later at the station.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
If the reading was 30 min after the collision then realistically the only way that you can be prosecuted is for the police to do a BAC calculation.

The BAC calculations are pretty accurate and they involve scientists effectively working out how much alcohol would have been in your bloodstream at the time of the accident.

There is at least a risk that they will conclude that you must have been over the limit since this seems to have been an increase at a time when you would not consumed any more.

It's very difficult to say what you are facing basically because we don't know what reading you will be sentenced on. However, proceeding on the basis that it is somewhere between 40 and 59 you are facing a band C fine and disqualification of between 12 to 16 months.

There will also be an order for costs and that some will depend upon whether you plead guilty or contest this. If you plead guilty it will be about £85. If you contest the matter then I'm afraid it could be up to £600.

You will also have to pay the victim surcharge but that is a fairly low amount.

The only way to get the ban period reduced is to do the drink-driving course which will shave one quarter off.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice