How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask James Mather Your Own Question
James Mather
James Mather,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22624
Experience:  Senior Partner at Berkson Wallace
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
James Mather is online now

my neighbor died recently and i want to buy his house from

Customer Question

my neighbor died recently and i want to buy his house from his two sisters 1lives in manchester the other in amrica how am i to go about things they got no papers
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  James Mather replied 4 years ago.
Do you have a specific question?
Expert:  James Mather replied 4 years ago.

Simply see a solicitor and they must see a solicitor and the solicitors will deal with the matter between them.

They will need probate in respect of dealing with the house.

The solicitor can get deeds from HM Land registry so dont worry about lack of papers

Can I help further?



Please bear with me today
because I will be online and off-line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for
free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't
get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open.

Thank you.