How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

my name is XXXXX XXXXX in food industry do you have sponors

Customer Question

my name is XXXXX XXXXX in food industry do you have sponors who sponsor me n employment and asess in my workpermit in UK. i am in PSW visa and my visa expires on 19 th stempber 2013 so whch are the best option for me to switch in to another visa within in uk i am living with my spouse and two children
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

How long have you been in the UK?
Is your employer not willing to sponsor you further?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am lliving ast two years and 4 months in UK.and don't known about employer
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

If you wish to remain in the UK, you have the following options:

1. You apply for a Tier 2 visa, for visa you require an employer to have obtained a Certificate of Sponsorship allowing them to sponsor migrants and then applying for you to be assigned a certificate of sponsorship. The position you are employed for must be NQF level 4 or above. Please see following link:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier2/general/applying/

2. Your other option would be to apply for a Tier 1 entrepreneur visa which requires you to have access to at least £50,000 and then are either going to invest it in your own company or into another business of which you are a director. Please see following link:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier1/entrepreneur/applying/

3. You pay also want to revert back to a Tier 4 visa and undertake either a Masters or a PHD in your chosen field.

I hope this answers your question,, if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My son born in UK after five years if he stays here in UK for five years can he applies for PR in uk
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your reply.

Yes if he is your dependent and you obtain indefinite leave to remain after two years so will he. He would not need to wait 5 years. He must be your dependent for at least 2 years.

You may also apply for British citizenship for your child as soon as you obtain permanent residency. Your child would not need to wait 5 years.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly rate my answer positively so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions