How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

in 1996 i was found guilty of sexual abuse with a child but

Customer Question

in 1996 i was found guilty of sexual abuse with a child but was subsequently cleared on appeal. i was told that i had no criminal record for the alleged offense but in the last 18 months have been hounded by my ex's family and have had to move twice do to this. at one point a detective visited my last address and i found out that someone had requested my alleged offence details under "sarah's law". how can this be if i was cleared on appeal?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

The conviction would have been removed upon appeal.

However the fact of the allegation and the original conviction will still show on your PNC and your enhanced level CRB check. That is not removed.

It will just show that it was over turned on appeal.

The detective is free to reveal information about it if there is a child protection issue - for instance you are living in a house with a child in the course of a new relationship.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69359
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


i am not in a relationship and no children are involved .

if i was cleared by the royal courts of justice surely this is wrong to have stigma attached to something i didn't do.

do i not have human rights? right to family e.t.c.?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I'm afraid not.

You have not been cleared. The fact the conviction is overturned does not prove you did not commit the offence. All it does is confirm that it was unsafe for some reason. That is not the same thing as being able to show you didn't commit the offence.

Of course, sometimes people are not convicted because they are innocent but thats not the only reason and the quashing of a conviction does not prove innocence I'm afraid

You do have a human right to a family life but its not an unqualified right and the safety of others is a consideration.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice