How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

MY NEIGHBOUR (CONVICTED FOR BENEFIT FRAUD) HAS REPEATEDLY CALLED

Customer Question

MY NEIGHBOUR (CONVICTED FOR BENEFIT FRAUD) HAS REPEATEDLY CALLED POLICE OUT ON NUMEROUS OCCASIONS ACCUSING US OF EITHER PARKING IN FRONT OF HIS HOUSE ( NORMAL STREET) OR DOG FOULING ( HIS LATEST) OR THREATS TO KILL - A LOAD OF RUBBISH AS WE ARE BOTH EX-POLICE OFFICERS - WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE! HE WATCHES OUR EVERY MOVE AND CONSTANTLY SPIES ON MY 17 YEAR OLD DAUGHTER - IT IS BEYOND A JOKE NOW .
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi we want to know where we stand as he is constantly calling police or dog warden and we all think - that is my other neighbour who has had problems that he is trying to goad us into verbal or physical violence.


 


We are fed upnow, he ande his partner dont work but seem envious of what others have or have worked for - I am worried now he is watching and following my daughters moves

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
How you stand in relation to what?

Whats your specific question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


To the knocking on the door of North Yorks Police, he even made up an alegation that my husband had made threats to kill - I was with him when this was alleged - no way - just worried that he is wasing police time etc and where can we go from here -my husband is Scottish and he calls him and I think there may be a racial element also involved - I am disabled and was retired out of SOCO forensics and think he is takingt advantage as he has been convicted before.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I'm not sure what you mean by where can you go?

What is your question about this?

What are you trying to achieve?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok, we have been cool through all this but it is now ecoming wearing. Casn we make a harrassment order against said neighbour and also against North Yorks Police who have found nothing to substantiate the neighbours allegations. We have had our grandchildren today and they were upsett this has gone beyond a joke but or neighbour and his wife do not work and watch everything that goes on in the street - they have also fallen out and made allegations against another neighbour.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You cannot get an order against the police. They are just responding to allegations which they are under zn obligation to do. The are lots of human rights authorities that demand that they consider every complaint.

There has been a case called Waxman that has suggested that it is possible to harass a person by making a large number of either false or truthful allegations that amount to only things so trivial that the reasonable person would not think them worthy of the attention of the police.

You will find a very comprehensive article upon the point here

http://www.1itl.com/news/270/

However, you should bear in mind that the case of Waxman involved literally thousands of allegations spanning over many years.

Also, you wil have to prove the allegations are false or very trivial. Its very hard to prove allegations are false. The fact that they were investigated and not acted upon does not prove a falsehood.

In many ways its easier to show allegations are very trivial but you should be aware that although you are describing very minor offences, they are not lightly going to be considered too trivial to be proper reports by the county court I'm afraid.

I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice