How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

I have a position with a 3-month notice period that Ive been

Customer Question

I have a position with a 3-month notice period that I've been in since May 2012. At a meeting on 16 January I was told that they weren't happy with my performance and the minutes of the meeting stated "[The MD] then asked how felt about taking a step down to an alternative position where he felt would be able to deploy [my] own particular skills well. Alternatively [the MD] suggested that might prefer to resign. In either case [my]notice period in terms of salary payment would be honoured." The question was asked if I wanted to leave before the end of my 3 month notice period would that be permitted. The answer was yes, but there was no mention of a proportionate reduction of salary payment. I was in the fortunate position of being in the final stages of interview for an alternative (much better) position at the time so I told them I was 80% certain I would resign and would let them know by 1 Feb. A few days before that date the MD phoned me to try to push me into a decision. He told me if I didn't give him an answer by 1 Feb he would sack me. At that point I was 99% certain I was going to be offered the new job (fortunately I was correct) so felt I was forced to resign even though I felt uncomfortable that the job offer wasn't actually 100% at that time. I therefore resigned and, after discussion, agreed a final working day of 1 March. Again no mention of salary implications were mentioned. They have now said that they are only going to pay me to 1 March rather than the end of April as I'd assumed from the text of their minutes since that will be my final working day. We've just had another meeting at they say it was never their intention to pay me the full 3 months of my notice period if I left early and apologised for not making that clear. I pointed out that if I'd let the MD sack me then they'd have had to have paid me 3 months anyway and they wouldn't have got any work from me in February either. I feel that I am being penalised for being reasonable. Under these circumstances am I owed 2 month's salary even if I don't work them?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your question. There is no question that their conduct could have amounted to constructive dismissal . Additionally if you resigned and gave 3 months notice then you are entitled to be paid for that period even if not required to work it. They are not entitled just to force you to accept a shorter period. The problem for you I suspect is that if you want to be paid for the notice period , you cannot start the new job. you are not supposed to work if you are still under notice even if not required to attend the office. Also if you are earning elsewhere and claim for damages you have elsewhere. however if you gave notice to expire at the end of April and they asked to to stop working earlier you could clam that non payment of the balance of your notice is unlawful deduction of wages. Do you need a reference for your new job? When are you starting?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thanks for that. I have already arranged references for the new job. I have suggested a start date for the new job of early April but this hasn't been confirmed yet. An extra detail is that the MD wants me available as necessary after 1 March which I was happy to agree to since I thought I was being paid anyway. Also, him letting me leave on 1 Mar was conditional on me completing certain tasks (which I have done).

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
In that case you can make it clear to them the you do not waive your salary for your notice period and if you are not paid you will bring a claim. You are certainly entitled to claim and you can point out to them that they have no right unilaterally to decide not to pay you. I would also perhaps point out that by telling you to resign or you would be dismissed you were constructively dismissed even though you resigned so they are liable for damages for breach of contract anyway.


Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience: Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
Senior Partner and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


As suggested, I sent a message to my employer and they spoke to their own lawyer. He confirmed that we were correct and the company was wrong to do what they did so they have agreed to pay me the 2 months salary for March and April. Result! Thanks for your help with this. They now want me to sign a thing agreeing not to sue them for the constructive dismissal, but I'm OK with that.

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
That is great news. Very pleased for you. Thanks for letting me know.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice