How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69360
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is it legal for HMRC to give my personal details to a debt

Customer Question

Is it legal for HMRC to give my personal details to a debt collector without proving a debt?...I would expect this to contravene the data protection act.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I was a self employed carpenter until I went to university in 2007. I graduated with MMath in 2011 and am now studying for a Phd in applied maths. I believed my tax affairs were up to date and received a letter from HMRC that they no longer intended to send me any tax return forms. However, it seems that I didn't do one for 2006/7. Initially HMRC sent me an extortionate bill with fines etc for the time I was at Uni and each year that I hadn't sent a return. My accountant managed to sort some of that out for me, but unfortunately I lost my receipts etc for the last year of work, when I moved house. I believe my average annual tax bill was maybe a couple hundred pounds per year prior to 2007. Now Rossendales have sent a threatening letter claiming £1604.67. They are not the only company HMRC has given my personal details to. I currently live on my postgraduate stipend (about £14000 p.a., and maybe average £100 per month for teaching duties (which is taxed PAYE).


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Im really sorry but this is not a breach of the DPA.

This is just the HRMC instructing debt collectors to gather in a debt. They are perfectly entitled to do that.

All creditors everywhere can use the services of a debt collection company. There isn't a DPA issue arising.

The HMRC are perfectly free to disclose information like this in the course of collection.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69360
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

OK, thanks...do you have any advice...its a complete waste of time trying to talk to HMRC (I've tried before), and I absolutely will not reply or have anything to do with the debt collector. I currently have £200 to last til the end of March, but I will give you a (modest) tip.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You don't have to leave a tip.

I know that although the Revenue is not always unreasonable, unfortunately they often are.

It isn't really a good idea not to engage with the debt collectors though. Remember these are revenue debt collectors. They don't need an order to attend and seize goods. Its fair to say they don't often do that but there's a risk.

If its only £1600 ish then they would probably negotiate a repayment schedule.

Equally though with the revenue if you just start paying it they will often leave you alone.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok, thanks...I'm not worried about seizure of goods, 'cos I don't have anything of value, and live in an old railway goods wagon in a field on a hill in Wales. They'll have a problem even finding me. You've been very helpful

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem. All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice