How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My daughter bought a car last week and due to lots of issues

Customer Question

My daughter bought a car last week and due to lots of issues the trader has verbally said she can have a full refund, if we get there tomorrow and this is not the case, where do we stand
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Did she buy from a dealer?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

a trader , he has a web site so not sure if classed as a dealer

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
How much did she pay?

How old is the car?

What are the faults?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The car was £2,650, she paid £1,500.00 and he took her car in part exchange.the car is 11 years old { 52 plate }


we got it home and found 5 wheel nuts missing from 2 wheels, he said a service had been done , it hadnt, also stated in his advert that had 2 previous owners, it has had 7, she emailed him and he said he would pay for the service that she had done today however neither her or the garage could get hold of them today, the garage that carried out the service found


other faults and said it is not fit for purpose, The trader is in Bideford, I live in Devon and at this moment my daughter is travelling from Wales

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

You cannot normally claim a refund in these circumstances but there are some exceptional reasons here.

There are clearly Sale of Goods Act issues here. The vehicle does have faults and even though it was not a hugely expensive car one still would not expect these faults. That does not mean that you can claim a refund. Its really hard to reject a secondhand car under the SGA and the actual faults here would not be sufficient. You can still claim a repair but not a full refund.

That said, there are misrepresentation issues as they have said that the vehicle was serviced when it was not and had fewer owners than it did. These are fairly substantial misrepresentations and the proper remedy for that would be rescission of the contract.

You can always sue at the small claims court.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my service either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO 1972


, I understand your advice, however the trader did verbally agree to a full refund and I have witnesses to this, is he not obliged to stand by this?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Not of itself. That would not make a contract of itself.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice