How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

At my home we are on septic tank which was installed 10 years

Customer Question

At my home we are on septic tank which was installed 10 years ago, recently the tank has stopped working properly and I contacted my insurance company who stated after numerous phone calls that the tank was not fitted properly and subsequenly they would not entertain the claim, to which I said it has worked fine for ten years if it had not been fitted correctly it would not have worked for this length of time with no problems, they would not alter on their decision. They have never been to inspect the property, only spoke to a contractor who came to look at the problem (the contractor was appointed by me) he told me they put words in his mouth and said thing he didn.t even say regarding the tank, I would like to know where I go from here
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Can you explain what insurance policy you are trying to claim on? What is the insured risk? Flooding? What damage have you suffered?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Flooding and sewerage backing up into the house, the only damaged sustained to date is in the car paring area which at present is flooding with effluent

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
This is likely to depend upon the precise wording of the policy document. Normally damage form overflowing pipes and domestic water installations is not subject to a maintenance obligation. although loss or damage from wear or tear etc may be excluded. Have they referred you to the wording of the police they are relying on?

What are you trying to recover? You an only usually recover for the loss caused by flooding not the repair or maintenance cost itself.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


We are covered for flooding etc, but whar is causing the flooding is the septic tank so we are looking for the cost of repairing or replacing the septic tank

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
That does not sound like an insured risk. I would be surprised if it was covered by your policy It is no different form your boiler breaking down or a window frame needing replacement. Unless you carry specific warranty or other cover for it it is part of your maintenance obligation for the property. Do you have any guarantee or warranty on the tank?

The only way I can see it might be covered is if the cause of the damage was subsidence or land movement which is insured as a risk. General house repairs are not insured unless caused by an insured risk.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your assistance

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
No problem - sorry not to give you the answer you might have hoped for but do read the policy and make sure you get the rejection in writing so if they are wrong you can complain about it.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice