How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70118
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My 14 year old son is diabetic , he had a hypo and was unable

Customer Question

My 14 year old son is diabetic , he had a hypo and was unable to attend a dental appointment, i contacted them at 09h00 to say he would be unable to attend that day at 16h00. i was told that as this was the 2nd time in 12 months he wouth be removed from the NHS list and they would send a letter. A letter has arrived addressed to my son explaining that under current regulations he can no longer receive NHS Treatment.

My question is i beleive this to be discrimination againts a disabled person and as he is only 14 years old should not have been swnt a letter.

After receiving this letter he was upset to think his condition had got him in truoble.

I thank you for your advise

Best regards

Mr J M Young
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Is this discrimation against a disabled person, as due to no fault of hois own he has been struck off NHS list .


Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

Its nothing to do with his disability.

Its to do with the fact that he didn't attend for an appointment.

Most dentists have a time limit of between 6 – 18 months before they remove a person from NHS lists. Its up to the individual practice how long the time limit is.

Normally they will give you three chances and if you fail to attend three times they can remove you.

If you give them 24 hours notice usually that will not count but you did not I'm afraid.

In fairness, there are only limited places available on NHS dentists lists. If you don't attend regularly then they have to offer the place to another patient.

I'm very sorry but they have to justify how public money is spent

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions