How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70414
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have just discovered today that my Driving Licence ran ut

Resolved Question:

I have just discovered today that my Driving Licence ran ut in June 2011. What should I do?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Hi

Have you been stopped driving?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


No. I was completely unaware of this until I had to show my licence today as proof of identity.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
There is an offence of failing to renew your driving licence but probably they would not bother to pursue it. It carries a fine only anyway.

If you haven't renewed though since 2011 then the DVLA have probably revoked your licence because it has expired. Thats not fatal at all as you can easily renew it but the issue will be that if you are caught driving upon a revoked licence then that is driving not in accordance and it invalidates your insurance. That hasn't happened and as long as you deal with it then it won't.

I suppose you no longer have any reminders or renewal application packs from the DVLA if you were ever sent them at all?

If so, you need to get a D1 form from the post office or from the DVLA online form ordering service and complete it. There is charge.

You are still entitled to drive if your licence has expired but not if its been revoked.

Expiry of a licence is the offence of failing to renew.

Revocation means you no longer have entitlement to drive.

I wouldn't suggest driving until this is resolved.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you