How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22624
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I have just found out that I have been overpaying my rent for

Resolved Question:

I have just found out that I have been overpaying my rent for a number of years. Can I reclaim this, and is there a legal ruling I can use
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Hi

How much and for how long?

Does the landlord dispute this?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Q1.....20 years +


Q2.....The landlord is the local council..I have not approached them yet .....wanted to know my legal position

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

I have been asked to look at this? Please explain how this has come about and how you now know this.

Thanks

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Found the rental contract after many years which highlighted the error

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

Thanks. In which case you are entitled to the overpayment back. Have you raised it with the council?

The legal phrase is (oddly enough) that you paid "under mistake".

Expect the council to say that the contract is wrong. It would be worth asking some neighbours what rent they pay.



Please bear with me today
because I will be online and off-line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for
free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't
get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open.

Thank you.

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22624
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you