How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44874
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Employer have installed 3 CCTV cameras in the toilet. What

Customer Question

Employer have installed 3 CCTV cameras in the toilet. What can be done? Can I take them to court for invading privacy or something like that?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to be able to assist with your question today. Please let me know what is the purpose of the cameras being there?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

They say it is to prevent vandalism. Some time ago somebody drawn a penis on the doors and they have decided to put 3 cameras in a toilet that is not even really big, 1 camera is even pointed to urinals which are not covered or separated by anything. I feel that it invades my privacy and 3 cameras would be more than excesive use for such a small space. Another thing is that I do not think it is justified to put them there as they shouldn't be use for prevention of minor things like single vandalism instances that should be dealt internaly. Am I right?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
You are right - CCTV should only be used in places where one would expect privacy, such as toilets, changing rooms, etc, only in exceptional circumstances. This has been confirmed by the Information Commissioners Office:

http://www.ico.gov.uk/for_the_public/topic_specific_guides/cctv.aspx

However, it is not illegal to use cameras in these places if the person/organisation using them can justify their use. For example, some schools have CCTV in their toilets to prevent bullying. Train toilets also exist to prevent criminal damage and vandalism.

So in your case there may be a good reason to use CCTV in the toilets but it really depends on how frequently and how bad any previous damage has been. If this has only happened a handful of times and no real damage was created then it may indeed be disproportionate to use 3 cameras in the circumstances. On the other hand, persistent and expensive damage may justify their use.

Please take a second to leave a positive rating as that is a very important part of our process. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Well it happened once and no real damaged was inflicted like I said. My question was: can I take them to court, do I have the case against them if they cannot justify use of CCTV there which I am quite sure they cannot.

 

Basicly I have found on ICO website that: Cameras and listening devices should not be installed in private areas such as toilets and private offices, except in the most exceptional circumstances where serious crime is suspected. This should only happen where there is an intention to involve the police, not where it is a purely internal disciplinary matter.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
No you cannot - you cannot just sue them for having the CCTV in there. You have not suffered any damages so cannot claim anything. All you can do is report them to the Information Commissionaer's Office or you can pursue the matter internally, such as through the grievance procedure.

As your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer - it only takes a second to do. I can then continue providing further advice and answer follow up questions if needed. Thank you.
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44874
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

You wrote that no damage was caused to me, what about stress and privacy invasion?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
It has to be financial losses, the courts will not entertain a claim for stress unless it has caused you a serious psychiatric injury and I don't see that being the case here
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok. Thank You :)

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
My pleasure, all the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice