How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33290
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Can social services make to take courses, within a child protection

Customer Question

Can social services make to take courses, within a child protection situation. There has been no offence taken place it is just a perceived situation
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name is Claire, I will do whatever I can to answer your question
Have they asked her to do a course and what other restrictions have they imposed?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Tamara's social work team have said no access visits with pete which has majorly upset my grandson and she has to take course on parenting and seeing risk from an abuser, she already sees the risk. I have another grandchild who live in another part of Dorset and pete can see him with supervision

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How did Social Services first become involved?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

pete had to give a dna sample under operation nutmeg, as he had offended against a child, we have been advised nothing new came to light the police just advise if any children are in contact with an offender. Pete has never re-offended and his has been in and out of hospital for the last five years as he has had Cancer, he was squashed by a car after putting in a gear box and he has had two major heart operations. Only last year we were risk assessed by Poole social care as we have a teenage son who went into care as he choose to and he was returned to us because he choose to after social care had risk assessed us all as a family

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

because of operation nutmeg

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

can you confirm if you help me

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Ok - so in fact Social Services were well aware of the situation last year?
Have they any other reason to be involved with your daughters children?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
These needs a two fold approach.
Your daughter needs to grit her teeth and take the course to reassure social services that her relationship with your husband has survived Because she knows there is a risk which she is able to manage and not because she is ignoring it.
At the same time you and your husband should ask to speak to the senior manager dealing with the case and discuss why the risk assessment done last year is not seen as sufficient
You can get help and support from the Family Rights Group (www.frg.org.uk)
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice