How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10548
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Are you allowed to see the deceased will as a beneficiarie

Resolved Question:

Are you allowed to see the deceased will as a beneficiarie and next kin before probate has been granted.regards Shirley
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 4 years ago.

Hi Shirley,

If you have been left a specific legacy (eg a sum of money or an item) you are entitled to see that part of the Will which contains this legacy.

If you are a residuary beneficiary (one who gets a percentage of the whole estate), then you are entitled to see the whole Will.

I hope this answers your question, and if so, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

Kidn Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you