How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question
UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

My ex partner is demanding back items bought on a business

Customer Question

My ex partner is demanding back items bought on a business card in my name. We ran the business together and I am listed as the account holder, where do I stand?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

Is it the business that owns the items?

Did they go through the books?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

No, they were bought for the house.


 


 

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Who paid for the card expense?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

i did


 

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks.

In that case they belong to you.

If you paid for them then they are your property.

You have full title and ownership unless you gifted them, in which case they belong to the giftee.

Does that help?


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

Related Law Questions