How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

My sons school informed me they were not going to let him do

Customer Question

My sons school informed me they were not going to let him do a gcse in english literature I disagreed and employed a tutor and they did it anyway -are they allowed to do this
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

Why did they refuse?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

The school stated that he was not attaining the expected grade and as he was undertaking 12 other GCSE's they wanted to withdraw him. Despite me in writing stating that i did not wish this to happen they removed him from the class without telling me,


I explained that I had gotten him a tutor and would pay for the exam they blatently ignred this

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Is this a normal state school?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No it is a grammar school - my son is dyslexic and I am somewhat concerned that the school is worried about their tables rather than his education. I wrote to the school to outline the tutorage plan and said I did not agree with the withdrawal - they made no attempts to contact me but informed him on the day he would not be allowed to take the class and still did not contact me to infrom me

Kind regards
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Is it private?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No it is not - he attended a primary private school and they would never have taken this sort of action.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Do the school have a policy on this?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
NO that I am aware of but since they have not communicated or responded to any phone calls/letters it is difficult to enquire. I have today asked for copies of all documentation held by the school in relation to his attendance there and a copy of his current timetable - I have had difficulties in the past with the school when he and 19 of his peers were suspended for aiding and abetting an assault and when I asked them about this my son was apparnetly sitting ona concrete post watching two young girls engaged in a physical altercation in a car park (he was cpature don a mobile phone camera) and had not intevend to stop the fight - I was very angry and made my views clear to the headteacher of the school so not always the happiest of relationships with the school.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Who is the school funded by?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
It is a state run school and therefore I assume centrally funded.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
You can first complain to the head.

They can investigate your complaint and report back to you.

If you are not happy with the response you should contact the chief executives office at the council,

The office will investigate your complaint. They are more independent and can examine your complaint.

If you still not happy then you can complain to the local government ombudsman,

They are free, totally independent and can examine your complaint.

They can be found at

Those are the three steps you should take.

I hope this helps you

Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice