How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44923
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Iam an agency worker and have recently had 1 day off sick,

Customer Question

Iam an agency worker and have recently had 1 day off sick, the following day I returned to work, but I was so ill I left early. That was the only time I had off ill since joining the organisation and within 2 days of returning to work, staff as a whole were verbally informed that they were rolling out new procedures for sickness called the traffic light system with immediate effect and retrospectively. This meant any time off sick for any period even if they shown up for work and left work early they would be automatically be placed on amber traffic light (sick note or not), a formal warning that will go on the employment record. Can they discipline me retrospectively like this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to be able to assist with your question today. Please let me know what does it mean if you continue receiving these warnings for absence?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


okay one absence puts you on amber 2nd is red and you are dismissed.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
How long have you worked there for?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Since 18th September 2012 and my contract ends 31st July 2013.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
There is nothing specific in law that deals with retrospective disciplinary action, although the general legal principles of fairness and reasonableness would dictate that such action is unfair and should not be applied. However, you may not necessarily be able to do anything about this and that is mainly due to your status as an agency worker. You see, as an agency worker you do not get the same rights as an employee and your protection in your employment is rather limited. Most importantly you will not be protected against unfair dismissal which means that the employer can dismiss you for more or less any reason they want. Therefore, whilst an employee may have been able to challenge the fairness of a dismissal that begun with a potentially unfair retrospective disciplinary, you cannot do this if you are an agency worker. So even if the actions that your employer took are potentially unfair, you cannot actually challenge them formally. In fact, even if you were an employee you would not have been able to challenge this as to claim unfair dismissal you need at least 2 years of continuous service, which unfortunately you do not have.

I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you wanted to hear but I hope you understand I have a duty to explain the law as it actually stands and sometimes this does mean delivering bad news. Please let me know if you need me to clarify anything.

Please take a second to leave a positive rating as that is a very important part of our process. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44923
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you I have not yet been disciplined but I have a feeling this will be coming so I wanted to know my rights in advance,


Thank you again,


Carolyn

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
My pleasure and all the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice