How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I have 2 children at University. One is 21 and in his second

Customer Question

I have 2 children at University. One is 21 and in his second year of a 3 year degree. The other is 20 in July and in the 2nd year of his degree but has a year out in industry next year. I pay a monthly amount to their mother as part of a clean break agreement 12 years ago. My obligation is defined as "when they leave full time education or up to 18 years of age"
I would like to undersand when I will be entitled to cease payments/reduce/pay directly an amount to my sons?

Many thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++Is it a court order?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I don't think it's an actual court order but was approved as part of the settlement by the court.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.





I really need to know how the obligation to pay this
money was arrived at.

If it was supposed to finish at 18 and you didn't finish at
18, then you really need to see whether she is going to start enforcing it.



I also don't know whether this was child maintenance or
spousal maintenance.



You can get a copy of any court order from the court
which dealt with the divorce.



I'm sorry my answer is a little, thin , but with such
brief facts, it is very difficult to add anything further



I am happy to answer individual questions you may have.



Please bear with me today because I will be online and
off-line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for
free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't
get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open.

Thank you.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi I understand your position. I am away from home at the moment and I have the paperwork there. I am back tomorrow so can look at it first thing in the morning but how can I get back to you with the additional info?


 


I do know that it is a child maintenance agreement as I did a clean break with my ex wife and gave her the house etc.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




If it was clean break, it probably is child maintenance.
This thread remains open. So just post on here tomorrow. I am usually on here
every day at some stage in any event.



Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


so do I now close this and rate your response but will this not then close the thread?


If not can I simply open this page tomorrow as I do not have a subscription as this is a one off?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Rate now. It remains open just as before and we continue on here.

L

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


Having looked at the paper work, the agreement was done via a consent through the County Court. In addition, I have a certificate from the Court which sets out the position re s 41 of the Matrimonial Clauses Act, confirming that there are the 2 children but saying that the court does not need to exercise its power under the Childrens Act 1989 with respect to them or give any direction under section 41.


The actual wording of the provision for the children in the consent order is " .... until eacg child attain the age of 17 or cease full time education, whichever is the later"


I hope this helps and look forward to your guidance.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




Full-time
education is generally classed as nonadvanced education , although, based upon
the wording of the order, it is quite loose and could be interpreted as either.

Advanced
education courses include:



a degree

Diploma of Higher Education (DHE)

NVQ level 4 or above

BTEC Higher National Certificate (HNC) or Higher National Diploma (HND)

teacher training



'Non-advanced' education includes the following:



GCSEs

A levels

NVQ/SVQ level 1, 2 or 3

BTEC National Diploma, National Certificate and 1st Diploma

SCE higher grade or similar



If
your ex is likely to take issue if you stop paying maintenance, you really need
to apply to court for a definitive order that either the continues until the
end of tertiary education (University. Tertiary is the phrase most often used)
or is no longer applicable.



Your
children can still bring a Children's Act application for support from you
while they are at university.



The
reference to section 41 is with regard to the court appointing someone to
represent the children, which presumably were younger at the time and it did
not deem was necessary.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

OK Thanks. Is there any guidance re how long tertiary eduction lasts for. As i have said they are both undergrads at university but does it also cover if they decide to do post grad degrees?


 


Thanks

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
End of Uni usually although beware of "professional students" who want to remain at Uni for ever doing course after course and vets uni which is 7 years

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice