How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello, When was young I had a difficult childhood as I grew

Customer Question

Hello,
When was young I had a difficult childhood as I grew up in care and sadly got on the wrong side of the law, I was arrested a number of times for Criminal Damage, Common Assault, and Possession of Cannabis. I never revived a custodial sentence only supervision orders, my last offence was when I was 15 and since this time I have totally changed my life around.
My dream is to become a lawyer and I have recently been offered a place on an LLB law degree but I’m worried that my past may prevent me from doing the career I so badly want to do, even though all my convictions are spent and I have turned my life around.
If you would get back to me I would really appreciate it.
Thank you from Iain
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
How can I help with this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I would like to know if my previous convictions would stop me from becoming a lawyer?


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For JOMO1972


I would like to know if my previous convictions would stop me from becoming a lawyer?


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
The truth is that a criminal background is damaging. There isn't anyway around that. You will have to declare these convictions to either the Bar Council or the Law Society.

In fairness, they are not offences that suggest dishonesty which is the real concern of the legal profession. Also, they will be quite old by the time you apply.

However, there is no way around the fact that they are criminal convictions and there are several unfortunately.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So it will damage my chances of becoming a lawyer?


Will I still be able to become one though if I declare my convictions?


 


It’s just because I’ve been offered a place on a LLB law degree and I will need to know if there’s no chance of me getting a job at the end of it, as I will have to contact the university and tell them that I can’t do the degree because I won’t be able to practice law because of my past.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
1 Yes, undoubtedly.

2 I cannot give you any guarantees. On the positive side, they are not for dishonesty and they are old. On the negative, they are criminal convictions and there are several.

Quite a lot of people do have criminal convictions and still practice. If it were just one criminal damage or assault that was very old then probably it wouldn't be a bar. The reason it may be is the volume.

You can always contact the Law Society and ask but probably they would say that they make every decision on a case by case basis.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Can I get an Enhanced CRB check done on myself if so, how?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, you can apply for your own CRB check at any police station.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice