How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22618
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

Hello please help! Im a divorced father and have 2 boys 6 and

Customer Question

Hello please help! Im a divorced father and have 2 boys 6 and 7 years old. I work all week and every other weekend. i see them every monday,tuesday,evening, wednesdays they sleepover and i drop them off thursday morning and see them on a friday evening. On my weekend off they stop over on a friday night and i return them on a sunday evening. My problem is this my wife left me for another man and it didnt work out and now iv met a special woman and got engaged she also has 2 childeren, because i work every other weekend and see my boys the other weekend i dont get much time with my fiancee. I asked my ex if i could drop the boys off on a saturday evening so i could spend sunday with her and she said no. I think shes upset that iv moved on and wanting to stop me seeing the kids through the week and make me never spend a part of that weekend with my fiancee. Can she do this?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
Do you have a contact order in place?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
No we've just sorted it between us
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

you. You should try to resolve matters using family mediation

it is quicker and less confrontational than court it isnt necessarily cheaper

If this fails then she can apply to the court for a
defined contact order which will formalise arrangements.

The necessary forms are available on the here .

The court will not make a reluctant parent have contact but they do not
want to have.

So, if you want to take the children back earlier, the court will not
enforce otherwise.

That doesn't mean that it won't stop your ex being awkward. If she tries to
stop contact however, the court will enforce a reasonable amount of contact and
if you cannot agree between you. What is happening, the court will decide for
you and then you are stuck with it and you will have to work your way around it
yourself. It is a shame that it is come to this, because clearly it has worked
well so far and it would be a shame to waste. What could be thousands of pounds
in legal costs over a simple timing issue.

There is no legal solution to sorting out the timing between you if she
will not agree to mediation or it breaks down.

I'm sorry, I wish I could offer you a magic solution, but there is not one.

Can I help further?

Please bear with me today because I will be online and

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get
paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open for us to continue this thread.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice