How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33324
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My Ten year old son was removed from my care by social services

Customer Question

My Ten year old son was removed from my care by social services on the 9th February, they have not given me anything in writing and have refused me anything in writing stating that I will see the reports at the conference at the same time as everyone else. I have been told that under section 47 I no longer have the right to confidentiality or protection in what they write or say about me, nor can I see this information. They tell me they have removed my son on as he may be at risk of suffering emotional trauma due my teenager and I rowing and beacuse he has seen me under the influence of alcohol.

Im trying to find out if they can actually do this? and where I can find a solicitor to help get my son back home?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name is Claire, I will do whatever I can to answer your question
Have there actually been care proceedings or is he in their care on a Section 20 agreement?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


neither, purely a recommendation but they still will not allow him to come home he though he has requested it and so have I. I have to date worked with them on the recommendation but it is now going on for too long and my son is getting upset.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So just to check - you agreed to his going to care (or at least you felt you had no choice but to do so)
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 


I havent signed anything and felt I had no choice but to let them take him to my parents as thats what they led me to believe, and I just wish to check if they can do this? and also if they can prevent me seeing information documented about myself and my children?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
They can indeed do that - it is called a Section 20 Agreement - however you can revoke that notice at any time - although there is then the risk that they will start Care proceedings - which is of course has more serious implications than the child being in voluntary care
The fact that such reports are being prepared does mean that that the contents can be shared between all the relevant parties so yes you have lost that right to full confidentiality - although these are not "public" documents as such and cannot be passed around generally
The report should be given to you just prior to the meeting to allow you to discuss it with your solicitor
I am surprised you cannot find a local solicitor willing to take the matter on as legal funding is guaranteed
You can find other local specialists here
www.resolution.org.uk
You can also get help and support from the group here
www.frg.org.uk
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice