How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

My caravan was stolen I paid my fee for the year it was not

Customer Question

My caravan was stolen I paid my fee for the year it was not insured can I still claim from the site where my caravan was stored
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

Did you sign a contract?

Did the company insure it for you?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

No contract signed. No company did not insure

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Did you pay for insurance?

Did they ever say they would insure it?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Am not satisfied with the way this is going,

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Yes I understand but I need all the information before I can give you a legal view, otherwise it might be the wrong answer.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I asked a simple question can I make a claim. My caravan (tourer) was not insured in any way it was in a field with other caravans it was not a caravan park but I paid ground rent for a couple of years. On the 9th November I paid a storage fee as I hadn't been using it.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
You can only claim against the company if they were negligent in some way.

If insurance was optional and you did not take it, or their terms exclude any liability - then no you can not sue them.

But if they were negligent in any way, so for example they left the gate open then yes you can sue.

Does this help?

Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Expert:  Gina-Moderator replied 4 years ago.


We have noticed that you have not viewed your page for some time and there is an answer waiting for you on your question page. To view the answer, simply visit your question page.

If necessary, you may reply to your Expert by typing into the text box located on the bottom of the question page and pressing Reply.


Thank you,


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice