How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9181
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Can someone legally post textx or emails Ive sent to them

Customer Question

Can someone legally post textx or emails I've sent to them online for everyone to see?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Someone has been posting screenshots of text messages I have sent to him on a blog. On this blog he has also posted many false statements about me and things I have supposedly done

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
He is free to post your texts anywhere he likes.

If you sent them to him and he has access to them lawfully then he can show them to anybody he likes as publicly as he likes.

He does not owe you a duty of confidentiality I'm afraid.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

what if I now send him a message telling him that I do not want him to post them?



at work, we have a disclaimer at the end of emails forbidding recipients from disclosing information to a third party. Can I do this on any future communication?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
It would make no difference.

You sent him the texts. He can do what he likes with them.

You cannot prohibit a person from disclosing the messages that you send.

I'm really sorry but if you don't want others to see the messages you send, don't send them.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

so why is there a disclaimer on emails where I work? Does that mean that in,free to share emails people send me,to anyone else, even though it says at the bottom,that I'm not allowed to?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
It would depend on the circumstances but usually that only arises where the DPA applies.

If these are just personal messages then you shouldn't have sent them if you didn't want others to see.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

what is dpa?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Data protection act.

It doesn't apply to personal communications and not all business communications.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

What about a breach of confidence?

If I impart information to someone and tell them that it is confidential, don't I have some grounds because they have now breached my confidence?

Expert:  F E Smith replied 4 years ago.
Good evening

You have opted my colleague out. I have read the answers above and they are correct.

He can do as he wishes with these messages as you have sent them to him.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions