How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question
Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13329
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

What would happen if an administrator signed a senior managers

Customer Question

What would happen if an administrator signed a senior managers name on an internal form?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question. Can you explain what was the nature of the form and did the administrator have authority to sign?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

The form was an internal access form,to update a key pass so another member of staff could access to a part of the building, and no the administrator did not have the authoruity to sign it.


The other member of staff should have had access to the part of the building but for whatever reason the key pass was not working and had to submit another form, the senior manager was not available to sign.

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 4 years ago.
If this was security issue then effectively forging an authority is pretty serious. I don't know what if anything is set out in the staff handbooks and procedures but it could certainly lead to disciplinary action against the all the parties involved who knew or ought to have know about what was done. The person signing may have had the right motives so I doubt if dismissal would be justified if it is a first occurrence but I would expect the matter to be taken seriously and certainly lead to a written warning.
Senior Partner and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

What should the administrator do next?

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 4 years ago.
Well If it was me I would go and explain what I had done to my manager to try and deflect the issue rather that say nothgin and risk being found out.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Thank you you have comfirmed my own thoughts on the matter, It was a moment of stupidity.

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 4 years ago.
Ok well good luck sorting this out