How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33323
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Advice on separation when a property is involved

Customer Question

My partner and Ihave been together since August 2004 (8 years) and living together for 7 of those years. He has said it is over and wants us to seperate. We bought a house together in March 2011. The total value of the house was £400,000. My partner had a deposit of £100,000 of which £80,000 went on the deposit of the house and the other £20,000 went towards the cost of the fees, stamp duty and the rest went on furniture. We have signed a prenup to say that after the sale of the property and after the costs of the fees of selling, my partner will get the first £100,000 and the rest will be spilt 60/40. (Partner/Me) We took out a mortage for £323,000 and the outstanding value of the mortgage is £312,000. We had the properly valued in January and the current value is £460,000. My partner has said he doesn't want to sell but to buy me out of the property, and has said (nothing in writing) that he would buy me out for £17k. (not sure where he got that figure from) We are both currently living in the property and paying the mortgage. What I need to know is the following... What do I need to do? What is the best option for me and how do I find out what I'm entitled to, and am I better off letting my partner buy me out or selling? If my partner doesn't want to sell but it is the better option, how do I go about getting him to sell. Would I be entitled to more because we have been living together for a long period of time? All I want is to be fair and to get what I'm entitled to, bearing in mind that because my partner bought all the furniture with the £20,000 which he will get back if we sell, I really do not own anything! Any information would be useful

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to answer your question
Are there any children involved?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hello Claire, no children involded
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Your only claim is for the share of the property as set out in the Declaration of Trust.
The offer that he has made is on the law side and he has calculated it by allowing for costs of sale to be taken into account.
However I suggest that you tell him that if he wishes to buy you out and avoid all risk of court applications then he ups the offer to £20,000 then you will accept it provided you are also released from the mortgage
Claire
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33323
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi Claire,


If my partner didn't agree with this, what would I need to do next? Would it end up costing me a lot of money to go through this process?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are you anxious to move out quickly?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


It would be better for peace of mind but I don't have to. I do have friends that I can stay with so I could stay with them, and still pay the mortgage. We havent discussed when I should leave as I haven't spoken to him about it yet....

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I suggest that you make it plain to him that if he wises to retain the property without a lengthy legal battle then the figure you want is £20,000
However realistically if he will not budge then the offer he as made is not unreasonable and you should tell him to get the paperwork done
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice