How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69360
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hello I got a enhanced crd record against me 10 years ago

Customer Question

Hello

I got a enhanced crd record against me 10 years ago

I need some advice. Its difficult for me to get a job

Can this be removed
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The offence as follows


 


Date of offence 22 january 2003


Persistently soliciting a women for prostitution or cause annoyance/nuisance to others


 


Disposal: Conditional discharge 12mths costs £55


 


Can the offence be taken off as this is my only offence committed

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, I am sorry but it cannot.

If this is a conditional discharge then it must have gone to court and lead to a conviction. Unfortunately convictions can never be removed.

There is a procedure to ask the police to remove things like cautions, fixed penalties and mere allegations but it doesn't apply to convictions I'm afraid.

I'm very sorry but thats your position.

If you were give a conditional discharge then it will be spent after the period of the discharge but that will only mean that it will drop off basic checking.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69360
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi


 


Cant i appeal. I have not been in any trouble before or after the offence


 


I am desperate to work but certain jobs require a clean record

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What can i do then?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You do have an automatic right of appeal from the magistrates to the crown court within 28 days of sentence

You can apply to appeal out of time but you don't really have any proper basis here

Its not a defence to say that you would prefer it wasn't on your crb
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello


 


The offence is over 10 years, at the time i didnt know or realise i could appeal gainst the decision.


 


I am wondering if i can do it now.


 


Some jobs i am interested in need a clean record

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Realistically, you cannot I'm afraid.

You can appeal out of time but you don't have grounds here. Preferring not to have a conviction is not a ground of appeal I'm afraid.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry bit confused


 


you say I can appeal out of time, what does that mean?


 


also you say I don't have grounds here.


 


I am very interesting in working and some of the work i am interested in requires no criminal record


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Im not really sure how I can make it clearer.

It is possible to seek leave to appeal out of time. You have no grounds here.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is there not anything u can advice that can help me

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Not beyond what Ive said i'm afraid.

You are trying to remove the conviction because it would be easier to work it if was not there. The law does not allow you to do that unfortunately.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am interesting being a sports coach but have to do a crb. the record will work against me.


 


There is definately nothing i can do?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, as I have said above.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice