How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

My next door neighbour has rigged up a pulley from which he

Customer Question

My next door neighbour has rigged up a pulley from which he is is hanging carcases, skinning them and jointing them. This is immediately opposite my kitchen window, across my drive which is approx.3m distance. Do we have to put up with this?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Please clarify if you have discussed this with your neighbour?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The son is the neighbour and no discussion because he is not there. Father arrived in van with another person and set up the rig and proceeded with the skinning etc in his son's absence. When they finished they used garden hose pipe to flush awy any blood.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

What carcases are they?

Is ita one off?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No expert in carcases - 3 carcases - larger than lambs, maybe young deer .One carcase needed skinning - looked like hide rather than fur or wool.


 


First time , but neighbour has started hunting/shooting, so can only assume may be other times.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


I assume that he has the
necessary gun licences.

The first thing I would do
before kicking up a fuss is to see whether this happens again and then I would
be doing something about it. Keep a note of dates and incidents and refer the
matter to the Environmental Health Department of the local authority. In I
would also refer it to the environmental agency because they cannot simply wash
the blood into the ground or down the drains.



Finally, you can take them to
court to get an injunction to prevent them doing this because, in my opinion,
this is common law Private nuisance.



A solicitors letter
threatening the application and threatening an application for costs, might
make them sit up and take note. I assume that you have no wish to talk
personally to these people





Can I help further?





Please bear with me today because I will be online and
off-line.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for
free.

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't
get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open for us to continue this exchange



Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Diolch yn fawr - thank you.


 


Yes, I would assume they have licenses. His father is a retired police inspector, rather abrasive . The neighbour himself is young, pleasant, polite, plays rugby, sometimes for Wales, but still under his father's thumb.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

I wish I could speak Welsh. I live in N Wales.

The problem with some retired senior bobbies is that they still think they are the law!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice