How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I moved inTO A HOUSE WITH MY PARTNER IN jUNE 2011 OUR RELATIONSHIP

Customer Question

I moved inTO A HOUSE WITH MY PARTNER IN jUNE 2011 OUR RELATIONSHIP IS AT BREAKING POINT. hE FUNDED THE PURCHASE OF THE PROPERTY |I DID THE MANAGEMENT AND ADVICE ON THE REFURBISHMENT WE ARE HAVING A MEETING TO DISCUSS THE WAY FOREWARD AND I NEED ADVICE ON HOW TO RESOLVE THIS AMICABLLY.
wE HAVE ALSO SET UP A BIUSINESS TOGETHER WHICH IS NOW STARTING TO MAKE A PROFIT BUT I HAVE NOT TAKEN A REGULR SALARY SINCE IT STARTED. tHE BUSINESS IS IN HIS NAME BUT HE IS HAPPY TO HAND IT OVER TO ME. pLEASE CAN YOU ASSIST ME?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Please clarify if the property also in your name?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I am agetting a little frustrated that nobodu has come back to me and I have paid my £40. Please advise

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


I am afraid that this is not an instant
service so sometimes you will get a response in minutes and sometimes it will
be hours, or even overnight. We all have clients and court and other users and
travelling and weekends and evenings and misc interruptions etc. in addition,
we are lawyers, not typists and some of us can't type that fast!

I still need to know is the property in joint
names, or just one name?



Can you please ask specific questions and I
will give specific answers?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

OK now i understand but i was told i would have an anwer within an hour.


The proiperty is in his name only.


Thankyou

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

if the site had the way they would offer answers in nano seconds!

Sometimes it is impossible.

What exactly do you want me to answer for you?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Q1 where do i stand in terms of the informatioin i have been given that i have a right to a percentage oif the value of the work i put in when the property is sold?


Q2 where do i stand in terms of him asking me to leave.


Thankyou

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
When is yr son 18?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


April I am mo0re concerned re Q1.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.





You are only under a duty to provide a home for your son
until he is 18. So, in view of the short timescale, it is probably not worth
worrying about.

The house is in his name, and you can ask you to go at
any time, as currently, you are a guest in the house.He would have to wait till April when yr son is 18



You are entitled to be reimbursed for any money you put
into the property. What you get out would depend on what value has been added
to the property. If he does not volunteer the money however, you are faced with
an application to court.



Can I answer any specific questions?



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have been advisewd that as i contributed to the refurbishment of the property I am entitled to a % of any added value this has been cenveyed to me by a Solicitor all I want is clarificatiopn of this fact. I have onoly put about 7K into the property but have in=creased its value by design and advise by about 100k.


Thankyou

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




£100,000 increase in value is a terrific amount of
increase if you have only put in 7000. How can you justify this?



Customer: replied 3 years ago.


i Am not asking for this we bouught the house for 730k it has been valued at 875k i am not asdking for allof this i am asking if as i have been told i am entitled toa small percentage of this as it was my vision and hard work that turned the house around. I managed the whole project sourced builders and workmen and managed the whole project

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




how much of the increase in value is attributable to your
hard cash and how much to your vision? I think your vision is probably worth
very little because it is virtually impossible to quantify how much of the
increase is the market and how much is the vision, although the hard cash is
easy to quantify.

I think you would struggle to prove to court that over
£100,000 increase in value could be attributed to £7000 in hard cash and a
creative eye.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I am not asking for that amount i nothing like. I just want to know as i have been told that i could ask for a proportion of some of the sale and what are my rights in general as i have lived in the house for nearly tweo years now.?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.








You have no right to stay in the property (apart from
providing a home until your child is 18).



You are entitled to get back what you were put into the
property. The difficulty you have is quantifying that because it appears that
only £7000 is quantifiable and attributable to you



what exactly is he offering?



Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I dont know yet i guess nothing. I will be homeless and jobless as he set up a business in which i have been working for nothing since June taken three salary payments of less than £600 whilst the business was being estyablished. The business is now starting to have wings.


I have suggested he buy a but to let property in the biusiness name and let me rent it from him.


 


 


 


 


 


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.





I'm going to opt out of this question to see if another
expert has any ideas to help you. There is no need for you to do anything



Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thankyou i would appreciate any help you can give me.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
The question is now open to all experts. Sit tight

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice