How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

Currently i am under PSW need advice

Customer Question

Currently i am under PSW visa and I run three franchise businesses from 2011. Two of them are pizza takeaways and one of them related to web development business. I am self employed and I have 8 to 12 employees under my businesses. I pay taxes as self assessment. My current visa will expire on June 2013 and need advice to switch my visa. I need an experienced solicitor who can process my visa application as well.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Have you considered applying as a Tier 1 entrepreneur?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi,
Thanks for the reply.
Yes I have, but the problem is the policy guidance mentioned a 'fresh investment'. But in my case I already started my 3 businesses more than one year ago and I am well established. I don't know how to show my eligibility in that case. Pls let me know enything else if you required.

Thanks and regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
When did you start up your companies?
What job role do you undertake?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
What do you mean by companies? As I mentioned, all of them are franchises, I run them as self employed. I haven't registered any ltd company. I have started the businesses as follows
1. 2011 July - First pizza take away franchise - job role - fast food assistant
2. 2011 Dec - Web development franchise (equivalent to NQF level 4 or above - web developer)
3. 2012 July - Second pizza take away franchise
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply

For a tier 1 entrepreneur businesses that are set up as franchises can be accepted for the award of points. You will either be self-employed or employed, depending on how you decide to structure the franchise business, and should provide the appropriate evidence.

Please see following link:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/pbs/tier1entrepreneurguidance1.pdf

What I suggest you do is if you have invested in a busienss within the last 12 months you can use these funds towards the £50,000 required. You will need to provide evidence of this and the fact that the work undertaken will be at a NQF level 4.

I would suggest if you have the funds you should apply for a tier 1 entrepreneur visa.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the reply,
There is nothing other than the following in the guidance regarding franchises;
" Franchises
A24. Businesses that are set up as franchises can be accepted for the award of points. You will
either be self-employed or employed, depending on how you decide to structure the franchise
business, and should provide the appropriate evidence "

The whole document is regarding a fresh investment for PSW applicants.

Would you be able to explain this further more?
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

What I suggest you do is state in your application that you have opened a franchise and provided that you have made the investment in the last year you can use the funds to apply for the visa.

This would be your best option, your other option would be to apply for a Tier 2 visa and find a business willing to sponsor you.

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier2/general/applying/

I hope this clarifies the matter.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the reply. Is there any chance you to proceed my application?
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Its a pleasure,

Unfortunately, we are unable to contact customers outside of this website. I am sorry but due to the restrictions imposed I can not act for you. Please see the following link to find a solicitor.

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/find-a-solicitor/

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions