How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask joannem1965 Your Own Question

joannem1965
joannem1965, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  I am a solicitor
12804206
Type Your Law Question Here...
joannem1965 is online now

I bought a nexus 7 tablet on the 13/10/12 along with a extras

Customer Question

I bought a nexus 7 tablet on the 13/10/12 along with a extras bundle from PC world. The unit stopped working and has no power at all. They say that it is under guarantee but they cant send it to Acer because there is no serial number on the back and as far as I am aware it never had one also due to a move of house I have thrown all boxes ect away so I am unable to give them it. PC world asked me to contact Acer to ask them to take it! I did so just to tyr to help but they told me the same thing over and over again.
PC World just keep telling me that Acer will not take it. the reason for buying this was to help me read books ect due to illness and I have missed it for the last few weeks PC world have had it.
Who should mend or replace it?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, my name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to help you today.

I assume you purchased it new?

Did it come with warranty?

How did you pay for it?
Expert:  joannem1965 replied 3 years ago.
Hi there you've got 2 options - you can use any guarantee you've been given by the manufacturer and take it back to them for repairs. Or you can also approach the seller and tell them that they've got to repair this under the Sale of Goods Act, or at least give you a replacement. You could also ask for a refund if necessary but only if it was purchased recently. But the law's clear - the Sale of goods act places liability on the seller to replace or repair a faulty item that's not of satisfactory quality or not fit for purpose.
joannem1965, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience: I am a solicitor
joannem1965 and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hello again,


just one thing, im happy with a replacement but what is ment by recently bought? also what happens to the £39 worth of cloud ect bundle.


 


Thanks

Expert:  joannem1965 replied 3 years ago.
You'll be too late to ask for a refund now, not several months after purchase, but the rights to a replacement or repair will still apply. The bundles can remain with you if the only product that's not working is the tablet.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
This was purchased in December 2012. You have a reasonable time in which to reject goods which is commonly accepted as being 14-28 days. After this time you can only accept a repair. Also if you paid by credit card or on finance then the finance company would also be liable under the Consumer Credit Act. That means that if the retailer did not get it repaired you could sue for breach of contract against BOTH the retailer and the credit provider.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions