How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 9981
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

my wife has just purchased a sheep skin jacket on arrival

Customer Question

my wife has just purchased a sheep skin jacket on arrival home we removed the price lable which had been stuck across the ticket of how to take care of the jacket,we found that it should not be worn in the rain as it would stain.this makes no scence as we can not control the weather. we decided to return the coat for a refund.we were told that they did not give refunds on ly exchanges or credit notes. there are no signs to tell you this in the shop the manager admitted that he did not inform my wife of the rule but that ther policy statement was on the back of the receipt and of curse you do not see this untill you have paid for the goods .the stitching was also coming undone on one sleeve. my wife paid by credit card but the shop had not got the code no to refund anyway. he rang the owner of the company but he was not interested .is there any action we can take.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Were you expecting to be able to wear sheep skin in the rain? Its fairly common knowledge that its not a rain proof material.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

fairly common knowledge has nothing to do with the question . what happens if you get caught in the rain .the why were we not able to ready the instructions or see any refund policy untill we had purchased the coat i dont think you are reading the question as it is put to you so far not vert confident you are going to give me a answere are they alloed to sell in this manner

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

for jom1972 iam well aware that you should not wear sheep skin in the rain . but you can be caught in the rain but if you read the question properly i am asking about how they show there policy and is it legal to find this out only after you have purchased the item so far you do not give me much confidence in you.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry but in those circumstances I won't be continuing.

Opting out.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello my colleague has opted out of the question so I will help you instead. Is all you want to get out of this a refund?
Expert:  JGM replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Under the sale of goods legislation there is no obligation on a retailer to refund a price paid for goods unless the goods are of unsatisfactory quality.

The fact that you were not told that the garment could not be worn in the rain has no bearing on the quality of the item and is in fact completely irrelevant.

Your better argument is to return the item on the basis of the stitching to which you refer. That is unsatisfactory quality and you can ask for a refund. If they refuse you can sue in court for the price if you consider it financially worthwhile to do so.

Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice