How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

After issuing a section 21 notice which expired on the 18th

Customer Question

After issuing a section 21 notice which expired on the 18th December 2012 to the tenant we are now proceeding to court to obtain an accelerated possession order . As he has been a tenant since 2005 the deposit of £450 was not registered due to the scheme not required to be so. Since then the rent has increased with subsequent leases.
Should the original deposit have been registered with the change of leases.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Are these ASTs?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I have supplied the correct e-mail address but do not seem to be able to continue

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Not sure what you mean?
I'm just travelling back from court so don't panic if I don't respond immediately
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

FOR JOM01972

when asked for my e-mail address for you to reply to it was stated that someone else was using my e-mail and the page would not proceed. This is my correct address

Thank you

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Ok.
I think thats probably a customer services issue.
Are these contracts assured shorthold tenancy agreements?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

FORJOM01972

Yes This is for a shorthold tenancy agreement

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Ok.
What were the dates of the ASTs? Sorry but this is relevant.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

FORJOM1972

I have now soted out this problem myself thank you for your participation

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
No problem.
All the best