How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

if my case never went to court, and i lost because of a technically

Customer Question

if my case never went to court, and i lost because of a technically do i have to pay for the other side solisters fees
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 3 years ago.
Heloo and welcome to Just Answer, please can you explain the situation in more detail?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i had a conservatory built in oct 2005 in 1007 i complaind to the company
in 27 feb the company wrote to me.quot[when the fitters visited the propert they noticed the plaster board swelld exposing the metal retainers] in2011 i went to the solister and last week was told that the technically was that i was 6 months over the 6 year rule

Expert:  Jenny replied 3 years ago.
Were you over the rule in 2011, when you went to the solicitor? Did the solicitor lodge a claim even though it was out of time? Did they warn you of this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes i was over the rule in 2011when i went to the solicitor.and yes to your second question and no to your third question

Expert:  Jenny replied 3 years ago.
It appears that your solicitor has been negligent.

The other party can apply for costs in these circumstances. You should not have to pay these costs as your solicitor should not have lodged the claim in the first place.

I would suggest that you ask to speak to the firms managing partner and ask for their complaints handling procedure. You should receive assurances that you will not be out of pocket as a result of the this and you should not be charged for the work.

if you have any further problems you should report the firm to the Solictiors Regulation Authority who regulate the activities of solicitors.

all the best.

Please remember to give positive feedback I will be happy to answer your follow on questions.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i dont know if i have the nerve to do that im a very timid 75 year lady
i dont have any family to help me

Expert:  Jenny replied 3 years ago.
You absolutely must do this. Do not let your age put you off. Write rather than phone if it is easier. All the best.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

can you help me to start the letter i know i must have a cheek asking.If you dont want to i will honestly understand

Expert:  Jenny replied 3 years ago.
If you want to put something together based on what i have said I will happily check it for you. Thanks.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no its ok i think ive taken up to much of your time.thanks a lot
many thanks beryl lynton

Expert:  Jenny replied 3 years ago.
No problem, if you need me again, ask for me by name in the question. Put for Jenny M ONLY.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions