How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask joannem1965 Your Own Question

joannem1965
joannem1965, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  I am a solicitor
12804206
Type Your Law Question Here...
joannem1965 is online now

I recently engaged a top law firm in a dispute resolution.

Customer Question

I recently engaged a top law firm in a dispute resolution. They quoted me at the outset then their overall bill ended up more than double the top figure they quoted at the outset. What recourse do I have?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome did they at any point inform you that you had exceeded their original estimate?
Expert:  joannem1965 replied 3 years ago.
Hi there as the Law society says: It is a solicitor's responsibility to keep you informed of costs and to give you a clear bill which shows the work done and the amount charged. They then go on to say: If you are unhappy with your solicitor's bill you can complain to the solicitor who will consider the complaint via their complaints handling procedure. If you have a complaint about a bill for non-contentious work which is linked to poor service and this complaint has not been resolved by the solicitor you can make a complaint to the Legal Ombudsman.(they can be contacted here: http://www.legalombudsman.org.uk/consumer/index.html. If your complaint about the bill for non-contentious work is not related to poor service you can apply to the court to have your bill checked, this is known as assessment. If your solicitor's bill is for contentious work then only the court can asses your bill. Good luck
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I think that is an objective synopsis of the position, however, when an indiviudual is considering whether or not to take out a petition against an opponent in a civil action then this is often a commercial decsion. The advice given regarding costs at this stage needs to be accurate if it is way out then there should be recourse. Your answer addresses this purely in terms of accuracy of charging and information flow regarding reassessment of costs as the case unfolds. if the solicitior is plainly wrong in the fee level estimated where is the accountability for this? Afterall who is the expert?

Expert:  joannem1965 replied 3 years ago.
that'll depend - did they keep you updated on their costs at the outset, what it's likely to cost, what their rates were and did they tell you when the original estimate was exceeded?
Expert:  joannem1965 replied 3 years ago.
The solicitor should've given you an appropriate estimate to start with. If that estimate was exceeded, especially if the amount by which it went over was substantial, then they should've advised you of that as the case progressed - they should've stopped the work and seek clarification from you if you wanted them to continue. They shouldn't have just continued silently without communicating with you over the fees especially as these fees werent agreed to start with

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice