How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question
UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

Hi, and thankyou If I signed a contract on behalf of a limited

Customer Question

Hi, and thankyou

If I signed a contract on behalf of a limited company that is now liquidated can they come after me for outstanding invoice.

After liquidation they changed an advert to new company but took 2 years to come out and I was no longer dealing with that company that we advertised with anymore
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question, my name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to help you today.

Was there a personal guarantee at all?

Does the contract state the company name?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


THere was no guarantee or personal guarantee at all


 


Yes the contract does state the company name

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Then you are not liable.

You are not responsible for the debt whatsoever.

You should write and say there is no guarantee, the debt is in the Company name.

You have no responsibility whatsoever.

If is for them (and they can't) to prove that it is.

Do not be bullied.

I hope this helps and if there is anything else I can do to help you today please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
UK-Justice and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Thankyou, confirmed what I thought

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Welcome - please remember to give me a great rating!
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice