How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

A YEAR AGO I BOUGHT GOLD ON LINE £3000, HAD RECEIPT, LATER

Customer Question

A YEAR AGO I BOUGHT GOLD ON LINE £3000, HAD RECEIPT, LATER ON I WAS PHONED UP ASKING IF WOULD BE INTERESTED IN ANOTHER PURCHASE ,SOME TIME LATER A PHONE CALL FROM THE FRAUD SQUAD LONDON , TOLD ME THAT THERE HAD BEEN A SCAM.
THE PROBLEM I HAVE, THERE HAS NOT BEEN COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN US UNLESS I PHONE, THIS I FIND UNSUITABLE, PLEASE ADVICE
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, my name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to help you today.

How did you pay the item - credit or debit card?

On the receipt, what is the company name?

What is their number?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I sent money by direct debit to


European Gold Ventures Ltd


then changed to uk Goldinvestments Ltd


 


Bank acc


account name;UKGI


SORT CODE;20-49-81


ACC NUMBER 43676684


 


TOWER 42


25 OLD BROAD STREET


LONDON


EC2N 1HQ


 

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
And was it Gold Ventures Ltd you paid?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The first £3246


was paid to European Gold Ventures Ltd


addressXXXXX


Mayfair


London


W1U 6PZ


company number 06605291



There was a second amount of £4600 dated 16 Aug 2012 paid to


UK Gold Investments, the address you have.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

I can say European Gold Ventures Ltd was dissolved on 18th September 2012.

UK Gold Investments Ltd was also dissolved on 4th December 2012.

This means that the Companies have ceased trading.

Therefore in reality your money has gone I am very sorry to tell you.

However you should contact Companies House in Cardiff as both Companies should have written to creditors before applying to dissolve them.

If they did not then this may be a criminal offence.

In any event you should report this as fraud to the Police as it would appear they have started up, taken money and dissolved the Company.

The Police can investigate the matter and the Directors could be prosecuted.

You should also speak with your credit card company. This is because they are liable under the Consumer Credit Act for any losses.

However there is a very limited time window which you can seek your money back from the card company.

But in reality if you can not get it back from the card company, your money is gone.

You can not sue the Directors personally and can only persuade the Police to do so.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and I am sorry for your loss, but based on what you have said, this is the legal position.

I hope this helps and if there is anything else I can do to help you today please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Many thanks, but i didnt pay with a credit or debit card it was by direct debit, to a Lloyds TSB from a Lloyds TSB Bank. from our retirement savings accounts.


 


It was the Police Fraud squad in London that brought my attention to the scam, my problem is ,keeping me and others in the circle, no communications unless i ask, any news? the DC last he was going to report


to CPS,

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for this. Hopefully the will be prosecuted and you can ask for an update.


If there you have any questions or if I can help you with anything else please let me know,


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice