How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

Hi, I bought a kitchen in December from Jewsons for aproximatley

Customer Question

Hi,

I bought a kitchen in December from Jewsons for aproximatley £3,700 with a 48hr delivery promise. Most of the order was delivered around the 19th December, but a number of items weren't available and they would be delivered early Jan this year. These were cupboard doors and drawer fronts. I refused to make payment until I had my full kitchen.

I gave them a couple of weeks tocatch up after Christmas then asked where my items were. I was informed that there had been a problem with a delivery from Italy and I wouldn't get my delivery until week commencing 4th February.

Week commencing 4th February came and went without a delivery. When I contacted them I was told there was another problem with another delivery from Italy and now I could expect my items week commencing 4th March.

It's almost the end of that week and, once again I haven't heard from Jewsons. I have a patient and understanding nature, but it's now wearing thin.

Please can you tell me
1) am I within my rights to return the kitchen ? (yes I have fitted and used the units I've got)

2) Keep what I already have but demand a discount - If so, how much is a reasonable amount to ask for ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, my name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to help you today.

How did you pay for the units?

Have they given you another date?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi,



I haven't paid at all yet. I thought it was reasonable to withold payment untill I have a full kitchen.


 


Their last delivery date was for this week (they usually get their delivery on a Tuesday). I phoned them an hour or so since and they were going to call me back, but heard nothing as yet.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
In terms of returning - yes you can.

If you purchased a full kitchen and they have failed to deliver then you are within your rights to return it and cancel the contract.

They have missed several delivery dates and there is no guarantee when the complete units will arrive.

So you could cancel and return it.

Clearly you would need to be careful to remove everything but the most likely option is below.

Seek a reduction.

What you should do is get 3 quotes elsewhere for the missing parts.

That will be the amount you can reduce the payment by.

You cant profit from the mistake but it would be to put you back into the position you would have been in.

This is the most realistic because it makes sense if the units have been installed.

I hope this helps and if there is anything else I can do to help you today please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

There is a problem with that. As far as I'm aware, Jewsons are the sole importers of kitchen for this manufacturer so I'm unable to ask anyone else for quotes.


I can't even keep the units/worktops and replace the fascias because the drawers and corner units are unique to this company.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Get quotes from other people first.

Try. Even try speaking with manufacturer and explain the problem. They may send you what you need direct.

Otherwise it can be returned.

I hope this helps and if there is anything else I can do to help you today please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Ok. Thank you.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Welcome
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice