How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have received judgement in the small claims court for £5545

Customer Question

I have received judgement in the small claims court for £5545 (includes costs) on 26/11/12. The Defendant (Limited Company) has not paid (within the 14 day time frame) nor responded to my correspondence.
I wish to pursue this but understand that a warrant of execution has a maximum £5000.
Could you let me know my options please.
Alan
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer.

There is nothing to stop you pursuing you this. The only thing is as you say the Judgment is over £5k you will need to transfer it to the High Court and ask the High Court Enforcement Officer to enforce it.

Believe me this is a result - they are far better at executing these warrants than the county court bailiffs. In the high court it is actually called a Writ of Fi Fa. You need to write to the county court and ask for the the Judgment to be transferred to the High Court. Then you apply for a certificate of Judgment using form N293A and the same time you will also be able to apply for the writ of fi fa.

How would you like me to assist you with this?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is it literally just a letter to county court. Is there any specially wording/examples on web site?


There are 2 separate exercises? 1. Write to court & 2. apply using N293A & apply for the writ.


 


Can you tell me what court and bailiff fees are likely to be?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Yes write to the county court and submit the form N293A. Where you apply for the Execution depends on the nature of your claim.

The last time I checked the application fee is £60 (it changes all the time so you best confirm this with the county court).

The Enforcement Offices fees are paid by the debtor.

I have assumed that this is straight forward and their are no special circumstances i.e the debtor is insolvent etc?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you will look at form etc overnight.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

No problem.

I wish you the best of luck.

Kind regards

AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I now have form N293A sealed by Nuneaton court.


 


I understand that I must now contact a Sheriff for enforcement. Is the location of the Defendant (Coventry) relevant as to which Sheriff?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I now have form N293A sealed by Nuneaton court.


 


 


 


I understand that I must now contact a Sheriff for enforcement. Is the location of the Defendant (Coventry) relevant as to which Sheriff?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions