How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69360
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi, dont know if I would call it fraud, but its the nearest

Customer Question

Hi, don't know if I would call it fraud, but it's the nearest to what I think, I need advice on what to do, I went in to a bank last week, drew some money out, put of my account, then I was going to put some money into my relatives account, in an automated service machine, I tried to use one of the machines, but as I was using it, some money came out, which was not mine, I took the money out, put did not hand it in, & then used the other machine, to put money in my relatives account, I panicked & didn't know what to do, so walked out with the money, I know I have done wrong, & want to give the money back, but in the mean time the bank has contacted my realative got a call from the bank saying an incident has taken place & want to talk to me, I still have the money, but do not know how much it is, because I panicked & put it in my bag, & has got mixed up with what I with drew, I am worried & scared as what will happen to me, the bank want me to go in & see them, but I'm to scared, as they might arrest me, and I am too scared to talk to them, all I want to do is give the money back, which I am hoping just to put it in their account, please please can you advice me on this, thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
For JOMO1972
As I explained, that is what happened, & I'm just a bit worried, that if I go into the bank & she the person that I'm suppose to see, she might call the police & they might charge me,, I still have the money, I just want to pay it back,, but with out getting charged for taking it In the first place,,
Please can you tell me what I should do, or if I should get a representative to go with me, I'm just worried about all this
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Well, obviously I cannot guarantee that they will not involve the police. To be wholly honest, it's you are saying that you have removed the money from one account that was not yours then probably they will involve the police.

The bank themselves cannot arrest you they could make a report to the police and I'm afraid it's quite likely that they will add.

In terms of what action to take, it would be mitigating that you return the money. It might be that your relatives would not make a statement against you anyway and their evidence might be central. There isn't really any way that you could hand the money back without risk but since they seem to be contacting you anyway there must be some evidence to link you to the matter.

If you do go and hand the money in then you may be lucky and they may take the view that it doesn't warrant a report or the police may take the view that it's not in the public interest to prosecute.

Equally though, attending may be incriminating.

If you are saying that the money was removed from your relatives accounts then you can always return the money to them.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

JOMO1972
hi. what i'm saying is, I did'nt take the money out of a relative account,


i put money into a relatives account, but the machine i was using was faulty. & as i was waiting to use the other machine,, the faulty machine came open, & there was money there, i took it out, i panicked. & i know i have done wrong, but want to return it, thats what I'm trying to say.


but now the bank is saying they want to talk to me regarding an incident, which i know what it is,


i just dont want to get arrested, its the banks fault for having faulty machines, i didnt ask for the money to come out, i just panicked,


just wish all this worry would go away.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, its your fault for not returning the money.

I'm afraid there is a risk of a report.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice