How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

RA-RP

Customer Question

I have been involved in a road traffic accident where a gentlemen crashed into the rear of my car causing it to be a rite off. I have since been arguing with admiral insurance with regards XXXXX XXXXX car. They have offered me £7000 for my car which I refused as I paid £8500 for the car only 3 weeks prior to the accident. Admiral said they are going to Send £7000 out as a interim payment because they want me out the hired car. I agreed but the hired car has been cancelled and I still have not received any form of payment. I feel that I have been victimised for no reason at all. I asked on several occasions how do I take this to court as I am not happy with the way I have been treated, every time I asked I was given false information until today when I spoke with a friend who is studying law, who informed to to speak with the ombudsman. I have called Admiral 10+ times and each time I was told nothing but lies. They also told me not to tell my insurance company about the crash as it will only make things longer, which I later found out to be false. I tried to call them today but they said we can't talk to you because a member of there team was locked into my file and gone home so no one else can get into my file. So I now have to wait until Monday to speak with them which means I am going to have to take a day off work. MORE MONEY IM LOSING.. If the crash was my fault I could understand but as I'm the victim in this surly I should not be out of pocket and most importantly with out a car.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question, my name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to help you today.

What is the market value of car, not what you paid, but dealer trade in price?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Forecourt value £8820
Private sale £7000
Trade in £6510
Auction £6090

I have sent them a receipt for the car which I got from the company on the day of purchase
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
To be honest it does not matter what you have paid.

You could have paid £10k for a car worth £2k and they would only ever pay £2k.

They normally go on the Glass's guide or similar.

Unless it was a brand new car with a new for old clause they only red to give you market value.

Bearing what you have said above, they are paying you private sale. This is very fair.

They could have paid trade in value, which they often do.

They never pay forecourt value.

However take the £7k so at least you can stop the hire car and if you can provide private sale evidence (such as autotrader) to show higher value on the same car they may move.

If not you could complain to the financial ombudsman. They are free, independent and can examine your complaint.

But if I am being honest then based on what you have said you may not get more than £7k.

Morally they should pay you what you paid but in law they don't have to.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want but based on what you have said, this is the legal position.

If there you have any questions or if I can help you with anything else please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Surely they can't cancel my hired car before I receive payment?
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
No.......

That has to be received or until the car hire period reaches any policy limit


If there you have any questions or if I can help you with anything else please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your help, it was not the news I wanted but at least it from a reliable source, I will give you good feedback. Can you just tell me how to cancel my my account with this site as I will no longer need access to it
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
You need to contact customer services for that,

I am an expert and do not have access to that part,

If there you have any questions or if I can help you with anything else please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions