How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question
UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

Once a permitted development application is made and the local

Customer Question

Can a permitted development application is made and the local authority desision is to grant planning permission. can the plan be radically changed without giving notice to the council?

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question, my name is Nic I will do whatever I can to help you today.

No.

Any changes must be given to the council.

This is because the council will have a development control policy.

As such they need tone notified of any material changes. Th original permission was based on a certain plan, if that plan changes then permission may not apply to the new changes.

So you need to inform planning and see if there is any concern.

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you want but based on what you have said, this is the legal position.

If there you have any questions or if I can help you with anything else please let me know.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice